Join the adventure!

Old Programmes

2013

 

Woodland (Tues) River (Friday)
w/c Dec 16th JOINT MEETING: Xmas Party No Meeting (Meet on Tues 17th)
w/c Dec 9th Animal Masks Christmas Cooking
Satuday Dec 7th District Party (Details to follow)
w/c Dec 2nd Making Truffles Christmas Craft
w/c Nov 26th Making & Colouring Boxes Games Night
w/c Nov 18th Paper Aeroplanes & Rockets Pets @ Home (Winnersh) TBC
w/c Nov 11th Visitor Visit to Whitley Fire Station
w/c Nov 4th Remembrance Day Poppies Rivermead Fireworks – No Meeting
w/c Oct 28th HALF TERM – No Meeting No Meeting
w/c Oct 21st Halloween Spiders Halloween Party
w/c Oct 14th Scarecrows Knots
w/c Oct 7th Treasure Trail in the Woods Colours
w/c Sept 30th Lollipop Cookies Paddicks Patch – Games Nights
w/c Sept 23rd Visit from a Policeman Healthy Eating
w/c Sept 16th Learning Knots & Music Quiz Emergency Services
w/c Sept 9th Name Badges Musical Session
w/c Sept 2nd No Meeting Life in Other Countries

July 16th                        Joint Meeting – Picnic at Dinton Pastures 530pm to 7pm
July 12th                        Joint Meeting – Fun Evening & Duchess of Kent Charity Event
July 2nd & 5th                Water Evening

June 25th & 28th            Pizza
June 18th                      Joint Meeting (530pm to 645pm) – Summer Planting
June 11th & 14th            Fathers Day Surprise
June 4th & 7th               Cars

May 28th & 31st             No Meetings – Half Term
May 21st & 24th             Wooden Models (Please bring a named hammer)
May 14th & 17th             Lets Keep Fit
May 7th & 10th               Choc Chip Shortbread

April 30th & May 3rd       Treasure Hunt @ Paddicks Patch
April 23rd & 23rd             Swords & Shields
April 16th & 20th             Handprint Dragons

March 26th                    Both Colonies on Tuesday – (530pm to 645pm) – Rice Krispy Nests
March 19th & 22nd         Football Finger Figures
March 12th & 15th          Saint Patrick’s Mosaic Coasters
March 5th & 8th              Mother’s Day Surprise

Feb 26th & March 1st     Sant David & His Dragon
Feb 19th & 22nd             Half Term – No Meeting
Feb 12th & 15th              Juggling Balls
Feb 5th & 8th                 Valentine Hearts

Jan 29th & Feb 1st         The Year of the Snake
Jan 22th & 25th               Lollipop Cakes
Jan 15th & 18th               Winter Bird Feeders

2012

Please note dates are for Tuesday & Friday Colonies

Dec 18th                      Both Colonies – Christmas Party

Dec 11th & 14th            Mince Pies

Dec 8th (Sat)                District Party – Loddon Hall, Twyford – 245pm to 5pm

Dec 4th & 7th               Christmas Stockings

—-
Nov 27th & 30th            Parents Roll Up to come and see our show half an hour before the end of Beavers!

Nov 20th & 23rd            Games Evening

Nov 13th & 16th            Lets make a Circus

Nov 9th (Fri)                1st Woodley Scout Group Fireworks at Rivermead School

Nov 6th (Tues)              BOTH COLONIES: 530pm to 645pm – Making Musical Instruments


Oct 23rd & 26th            Halloween Games (come in Fancy Dress)

Oct 16th & 19th            Puppets

Oct 9th & 12th              More Circus Skills

Oct 2nd & 5th               Circus Skills Workshop


Sept 25th & 28th           The Look Out (Bracknell) – Letter with full details to follow

Sept 18th & 21st           Making Clown Hats & Juggling Balls

Sept 11th & 14th           Clown Hat Biscuits

July
 20th                      Both colonies Party
July 13th                      Both colonies Paddicks Patch Certificate presentation (6pm – 715pm)
July 2nd & 6th              Olympic T-shirts

—-
June 26th & 29th          Olympic shakers

June 19th & 22nd         Marshmallow caterpillars

June 15th (Fri to Sun)   Family Camp

June 12th                     Both colonies Father’s Day place mats

June 5th & 8th              Half Term

June 29th & 1st            Decorating medals


May 22nd & 25th           Making medals

May 15th & 18th            Paralympics

May 13th (Sunday)         1st Woodley Road Race (Children’s races 1030am start)

May 11th                       Both colonies Olympic Games at Paddicks Patch (meet at 6pm – 715pm)

May 1st & 4th                Treasure Hunt (meet at St James’s Church, Kingfisher Drive, normal time)


April 24th & 27th            Visit to Alexander Court

April 22nd (Sunday)        St George’s Day Parade (2pm Woodford Park)

April 17th & 19th            Passports


March 27th & 30th          Easter Chickens

March 20th & 23rd          Mozambique Bastic Fish

March 13th & 16th           Mother’s Day Surprise

March 6th & 9th              Penguins in The Falklands

Feb 28th & March 2nd     Film show of the Scouts in Uganda & The Chickens we helped to buy

Feb 21st & 24th               Visit to Wokingham Road Fire Station (Three Tuns)

Both evenings arrive at Fire Station at 6.15pm Pick up at 7.30pm.   (Full Uniform)

Feb 14th & 17th                HALF TERM

Feb 7th & 10th                 Craft from Papua New Guinea

Jan 31st & Feb 3rd          Canadian Maple Baked Apple’s

Jan 24th & 27th               Commonwealth Passport’s & we start our journey in Australia

Jan 17th & 20th               Chinese New Year Dragon Mask’s

Jan 10th & 13th               Winter Bird Feeders





© Copyright 2017, 1st Woodley, All Rights Reserved.